Rothwell Kebabathon

Rothwell Kebabathon

Nov 15, 2026Leeds, United Kingdom

External Event

Distance

26.2 mi

Pace

All paces

Terrain

Road

Difficulty

Intermediate

About this run

The Rothwell Kebabathon is set to take place in Leeds, United Kingdom, on Sunday, November 15, 2026. This event offers a half marathon distance, providing a challenging yet achievable goal for runners. Participants will experience a run through the local area, with the half marathon covering 21.1 kilometers. The event is scheduled for November, so runners should be prepared for autumn weather conditions in West Yorkshire. This race is a unique opportunity to participate in a well-established running event. Further details regarding the specific course and any additional race information can be found on the official registration page.

Who it's for

The 21.1 km half marathon distance is suitable for intermediate runners looking for a challenge, as well as experienced runners seeking to maintain their fitness or achieve a specific time.

What to expect

  • Arrive at least 45 minutes before the start time to allow for parking, bag drop, and warm-up.
  • The course is a 21.1 km half marathon, so pace yourself accordingly.
  • Be prepared for November weather in Leeds; check the forecast and dress in layers.
  • Consider wearing appropriate footwear for road running.
  • Familiarize yourself with the course map, which should be available on the official registration page.

Good to know

  • The event takes place in Leeds, United Kingdom.
  • Packet pickup details will be communicated by the organizers; check the official registration page for updates.
  • The Rothwell Kebabathon is scheduled for November 15, 2026.

Typical conditions

For events around November 2026 in Leeds, United Kingdom: Typical autumn conditions in this region — conditions can change quickly; confirm race-day guidance on the official page.

How to prepare

Marathon training typically spans 12–16 weeks with a progressive long run and recovery weeks. Do not invent a course strategy here — check the official site for start waves, cutoffs, and gear rules.

Best marathons to run in 2026

Getting there

This event is listed in Leeds, United Kingdom. Confirm the exact start venue, parking, and transit options on the official registration page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the date of the Rothwell Kebabathon?+

The Rothwell Kebabathon is scheduled for Sunday, November 15, 2026.

What distance is the Rothwell Kebabathon?+

The event includes a 21.1 km half marathon.

Where does the Rothwell Kebabathon take place?+

The event is located in Leeds, United Kingdom.

How do I register for the Rothwell Kebabathon?+

You can register for the event via the official registration page: https://worldsmarathons.com/marathon/rothwell-kebabathon/register?ref=Wo2X9tu

What should I expect regarding weather?+

The event is in November in Leeds, so expect autumn conditions. Runners should check the forecast closer to the date and prepare accordingly.

Where can I find more information about the course?+

Specific course details are best found on the official registration page.

Are there other distances available?+

The event includes a 21.1 km half marathon. For information on other potential distances, please check the official registration page.

When should I arrive on race day?+

It is recommended to arrive at least 45 minutes prior to the start time to allow for parking, bag drop, and preparation.

External Event
Register

Registration is handled by the official event organizer

Know a local group? Host a community run in Leeds

Host a run

More races you might like

View all in Leeds